Is popchips Sea Salt Sharing Crisps 85g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy snack offers a mildly savory flavor and uniform popped crispness; texture is noticeably less dense than fried chips. Consumers commonly eat it as an on the go snack, pack it in lunches, or serve with dips. Reviews often note consistent crunch, portable sizing, non-greasy feel, and mild saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potato, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt Flavour [Natural Flavouring, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Acid: Citric Acid], Salt

Check popchips Sea Salt Sharing Crisps 85g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

popchips Sea Salt Sharing Crisps 85g is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Salty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go