Is POPCORN, CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING, CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, CORN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SALT, BUTTERMILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT.

Check POPCORN, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go