Is Popcorn Chicken Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT, INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, DRIED ONION, SPICES, BICARBONATE AND/OR YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOYBEAN OIL, ANTI-DUSTING AGENT (CALCIUM SILICATE). MOZZARELLA CHEESE FOOD: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR. BREADING: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, DIME THYL POLYSILOXANE.

Check Popcorn Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece, Breaded, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go