Is Maltesers Popcorn Chocolate Easter Bunny Treat 29g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids 14% minimum
- whey powder
- milk chocolate
- demineralised whey powder
- lactose
- full cream milk powder
- milk fat
- milk
- +2 more
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Palm Fat, Cocoa Mass, Barley Malt Extract, Whey Permeate Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Full Cream Milk Powder, Maize, Demineralised Whey Powder (Milk), Shea Fat, Lactose (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Sunflower Oil, Wheat Flour, Flavouring, Salt, Raising Agents (E 341, E 501, E 500), Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum, Milk Chocolate contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter
Check Maltesers Popcorn Chocolate Easter Bunny Treat 29g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maltesers Popcorn Chocolate Easter Bunny Treat 29g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Organic Friends Bunny Grahams Chocolate Chip, Chocolate & Honey -- 7 oz
Milk chocolate bunny, Gold Bunny
Atkins Endulge Chocolate Coconut Bar, 1.41oz, 5-pack (Treat)
Annies Homegrown Bunny Grahams Graham Snacks Organic Baked Chocolate Chip - 7.5 Oz
Blue Bunny Mint Chocolate Chip Premium Ice Cream, 48 fl oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


