Is Popcorn Herbal, 2 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- non-gmo expeller pressed soybean oil
non-gmo expeller pressed soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
non-gmo popcorn, non-gmo expeller pressed soybean oil, nutritional yeast, herbs, spices, sea salt
Check Popcorn Herbal, 2 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Popcorn Herbal, 2 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Popcorn Herbal, 2 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


