Is Popcorn Seasoning, Sassy Salt & Vinegar Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sodium Acetate, Salt, Acetic Acid, Lactose, Corn Starch, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Sugar, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Soybean), Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Contains: Sulfites, Milk And Soy
Check Popcorn Seasoning, Sassy Salt & Vinegar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Popcorn Seasoning, Sassy Salt & Vinegar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Popcorn Seasoning, Sassy Salt & Vinegar is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


