Is Popcorn Seasoning, Sassy Salt & Vinegar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • sodium acetate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium Acetate, Salt, Acetic Acid, Lactose, Corn Starch, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Sugar, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Soybean), Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Contains: Sulfites, Milk And Soy

Check Popcorn Seasoning, Sassy Salt & Vinegar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Popcorn Seasoning, Sassy Salt & Vinegar is available at 5 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SaltyVinegaryTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingToppingOn The Go