Is Popcorn Shrimp Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- a milk derivative
- whey powder
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON AS FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEXTROSE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), WHEY POWDER (A MILK DERIVATIVE), METHYLCELLULOSE, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SODIUM ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, SODIUM BISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE).
Check Popcorn Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Popcorn Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


