Is POPCORN SHRIMP Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- dried whey
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON AS FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DRIED WHEY, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON AS FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, METHYLCELLULOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM BISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), SOY FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST.
Check POPCORN SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POPCORN SHRIMP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece


