Is POPCORN SHRIMP Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- natural butter flavor
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED YELLOW CORN FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, SUGAR, DRIED WHEY, YEAST, RICE FLOUR, ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, LEAVENING, METHYLCELLULOSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, PAPRIKA, SODIUM ALGINATE, SOY FLOUR, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, SPICE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE) SODIUM BISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), METABISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE). FRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL)
Check POPCORN SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POPCORN SHRIMP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece


