Is POPCORN SHRIMP Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- dried whey
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORN FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, DRIED YEAST, DRIED WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM ALGINATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, GARLIC POWDER, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM (PHOSPHATE), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CARAMEL (COLOR), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, SPICE EXTRACT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), AND SODIUM BISULFATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check POPCORN SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POPCORN SHRIMP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece


