Is Popcorn, Sour Cream & Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp texture with tangy, savory notes and a distinct tang finish; commonly enjoyed straight from the bag during movies or parties, used as a casual snack or crunchy topping for salads. Reviewers praise flavorful seasoning and crunch, while some note uneven coating and occasional overly strong savory aftertaste reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Powder, Whey Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Dextrose, Sour Cream, Garlic Powder, Herbs And Spice, Natural Flavour, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Acacia Gum, Skim Milk Powder), Contains Milk

Check Popcorn, Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Popcorn, Sour Cream & Onion is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreValuemart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go