Is Popcorn, Sour Cream & Onion Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp texture with tangy, savory notes and a distinct tang finish; commonly enjoyed straight from the bag during movies or parties, used as a casual snack or crunchy topping for salads. Reviewers praise flavorful seasoning and crunch, while some note uneven coating and occasional overly strong savory aftertaste reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Powder, Whey Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Dextrose, Sour Cream, Garlic Powder, Herbs And Spice, Natural Flavour, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Acacia Gum, Skim Milk Powder), Contains Milk

Check Popcorn, Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Popcorn, Sour Cream & Onion is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreValuemart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go