Is Popcorn, Sour Cream & Onion Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • sour cream
  • whey powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp texture with tangy, savory notes and a distinct tang finish; commonly enjoyed straight from the bag during movies or parties, used as a casual snack or crunchy topping for salads. Reviewers praise flavorful seasoning and crunch, while some note uneven coating and occasional overly strong savory aftertaste reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Powder, Whey Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Dextrose, Sour Cream, Garlic Powder, Herbs And Spice, Natural Flavour, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Acacia Gum, Skim Milk Powder), Contains Milk

Check Popcorn, Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Popcorn, Sour Cream & Onion is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreValuemart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go