Is Popcorn Spicy Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • natural blue cheese flavor
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheese flavored powder
  • +1 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Yellow Coconut Oil (coconut oil, beta-carotene [color]), Whey Protein (whey protein isolate, lecithin [sunflower]), Cheese Flavored Powder (whey, reduced lactose whey, maltodextrin, canola oil, natural flavor, cheddar cheese [cultured milk, salt, enzymes], salt, natural blue cheese flavor, disodium phosphate, citric acid, artificial color [including yellows 5 , 6], silicon dioxide added as an anti-caking agent, lactic acid), Salt, Capsium Oleoresin, Natural Flavors

Check Popcorn Spicy Cheddar against your own diets in the app.