Is POPCORN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese corn

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL CORN [BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING) POPCORN, CORN SYRUP, CORN OIL, SALT]. CHEESE CORN [COCONUT OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, CORN OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, SALT DISODIUM PHOSPHATE CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT, POPCORN]

Check POPCORN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go