Is POPCORN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, CORN OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT, POPCORN.

Check POPCORN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go