Is Popcorners Corn Snacks Our Cream & Chives Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavours

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Rice Bran Oil, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Milk Pow der, Salt, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Onio n Powder, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavours (Milk, S oy), Food Acids (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Cheese Powder (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Herbs (Parsley , Chives), Natural Colour (Paprika Extract), Sour Cream Powder (Milk), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein.

Check Popcorners Corn Snacks Our Cream & Chives against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go