Is PopCorners Flex Protein Crisps, Barbecue Flavored Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • tapioca soy fiber
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy protein concentrate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

tapioca soy fiber
soy protein isolate
soy protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Popcorners Flex Protein Crisps in barbecue flavor are a snack chip and crisp. These protein crisps offer a tasty and convenient snack option. The barbecue flavor adds a savory and smoky taste to the crisps, providing a satisfying snacking experience. These crisps are a great choice for those looking to incorporate protein into their diet while enjoying a flavorful snack. Unfortunately, no information about what people say about the product is available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Soy Fiber, Cassava, Salt, Topical Seasoning (Sugar, Sea Salt, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Organic White Distilled Vinegar), Tomato Powder, Brown Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Soy Protein Isolate, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Citric Acid, Spices, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor), Sunflower Oil, Contains Soy

Check PopCorners Flex Protein Crisps, Barbecue Flavored against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PopCorners Flex Protein Crisps, Barbecue Flavored is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsRalphsSafewayMeijerAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go