Is PopCorners Flex Protein Crisps, Barbecue Flavored Vegetarian?

Description
Popcorners Flex Protein Crisps in barbecue flavor are a snack chip and crisp. These protein crisps offer a tasty and convenient snack option. The barbecue flavor adds a savory and smoky taste to the crisps, providing a satisfying snacking experience. These crisps are a great choice for those looking to incorporate protein into their diet while enjoying a flavorful snack. Unfortunately, no information about what people say about the product is available.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Popcorners Flex Protein Crisps in barbecue flavor are a snack chip and crisp. These protein crisps offer a tasty and convenient snack option. The barbecue flavor adds a savory and smoky taste to the crisps, providing a satisfying snacking experience. These crisps are a great choice for those looking to incorporate protein into their diet while enjoying a flavorful snack. Unfortunately, no information about what people say about the product is available.
Ingredients
Soy Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Soy Fiber, Cassava, Salt, Topical Seasoning (Sugar, Sea Salt, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Organic White Distilled Vinegar), Tomato Powder, Brown Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Soy Protein Isolate, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Citric Acid, Spices, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor), Sunflower Oil, Contains Soy
Check PopCorners Flex Protein Crisps, Barbecue Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PopCorners Flex Protein Crisps, Barbecue Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips - 1 oz
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, Party Size, 12.5 oz Bag
Where to buy
PopCorners Flex Protein Crisps, Barbecue Flavored is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


