Is Popcorners Protein Crisps Ranch 5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic whey
  • milk
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • organic skim milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • organic sour cream
  • organic butter
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

organic whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL, CASSAVA FLOUR, SOY FIBER, SALT, CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK, ORGANIC SOUR CREAM (CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM POTATO AND ORGANIC TAPIOCA), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC SKIM MILK, SPICES, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, YEAST, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC OAT FIBER, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC WHEY, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT)

Check Popcorners Protein Crisps Ranch 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go