Is Popcorners Corn Snacks Our Cream & Chives Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • sour cream powder
  • cheese powder
  • milk
  • milk pow der
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavours

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Rice Bran Oil, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Milk Pow der, Salt, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Onio n Powder, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavours (Milk, S oy), Food Acids (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Cheese Powder (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Herbs (Parsley , Chives), Natural Colour (Paprika Extract), Sour Cream Powder (Milk), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein.

Check Popcorners Corn Snacks Our Cream & Chives against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go