Is Popcorners White Cheddar Corn Chips Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar
  • blue cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured milk
cheddar
blue cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

PopCorners White Cheddar Corn Chips are 5 oz each. People find these chips delicious, healthy, and appreciate the proper packaging. These corn chips offer a flavorful white cheddar taste and come in a convenient 5 oz size. The general consensus is that they are both delicious and healthy, making them a popular choice. Additionally, the proper packaging ensures that the chips remain fresh and intact. Overall, PopCorners White Cheddar Corn Chips are well-regarded for their taste, healthiness, and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn, Sunflower Oil, Whey, Maltodextrin, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Salt, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Popcorners White Cheddar Corn Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Popcorners White Cheddar Corn Chips is available at 2 retailers

AmazonGiant Eagle

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping