Is Popcorners White Cheddar Flavored Gluten Free?

Description
Light, triangular crisps deliver a sharp white-cheddar flavor with an airy, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, party bowl filler, or sandwich accompaniment, reviewers note bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some mention noticeable powder residue and occasional uneven seasoning across batches and bag sizes and portion variation.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, triangular crisps deliver a sharp white-cheddar flavor with an airy, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, party bowl filler, or sandwich accompaniment, reviewers note bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some mention noticeable powder residue and occasional uneven seasoning across batches and bag sizes and portion variation.
Ingredients
Calcium, iron, potassium, yellow corn, sunflower oil, whey, reduced lactose whey, maltodextrin (made from corn), natural flavors, canola oil, cheddar cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), salt, citric acid, and lactic acid. Contains milk ingredients.
Check Popcorners White Cheddar Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Popcorners White Cheddar Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Piece


