Is Popcornopolis Cheddar Popcorn Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popcorn Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- cheese culture
- buttermilk
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- cheese seasoning
- lactic acid
- contains less than 2% of sodium phosphate, citric acid, lactic acid, sunflower oil, beta carotene
- enzyme
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Popcorn, Coconut Oil, Cheese Seasoning (whey, Granular And Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme, Buttermilk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Sunflower Oil, Beta Carotene (for Color). Contains: Milk. Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Soy And Tree Nuts.
Check Popcornopolis Cheddar Popcorn Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Popcornopolis Cheddar Popcorn Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


