Is popdots Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, sugar, vegetable fats (palm, palm kernel, coconut), water, milk whey powder, lactose (milk), vegetable oil (sunflower), dextrose, starch, yeast, colours (e160a, e162), soya flour, emulsifiers (e322, e471, e481), raising agents (e450, e500), salt, glucose syrup, natural flavourings, skimmed milk powder, flour treatment agent (e300), glazing agents (e901, e904), elderberry extract, acid (e330), may contain traces of nuts, egg, open and consume, keep in a cool dry place, best before date: see label, batch: see label,

Check popdots against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown