Is popdots Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e904
  • natural flavourings
  • e160a
  • e471
  • +1 more

e904

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, sugar, vegetable fats (palm, palm kernel, coconut), water, milk whey powder, lactose (milk), vegetable oil (sunflower), dextrose, starch, yeast, colours (e160a, e162), soya flour, emulsifiers (e322, e471, e481), raising agents (e450, e500), salt, glucose syrup, natural flavourings, skimmed milk powder, flour treatment agent (e300), glazing agents (e901, e904), elderberry extract, acid (e330), may contain traces of nuts, egg, open and consume, keep in a cool dry place, best before date: see label, batch: see label,

Check popdots against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown