Is Poppa Corn Premium Popcorn Seasoning Ranch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium silicate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour, Salt, Shortening Powder, Modified Milk Ingredients, Sugar, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Parsley, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Artificial Flavours, Citric Acid, Calcium Silicate, Spice, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Spice Extractive, Titanium Dioxide, Modified Corn Starch, Fd & C Colour, Canola Oil. Contains Milk.

Check Poppa Corn Premium Popcorn Seasoning Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Dust, Powder, Granule

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyOnionSpicy?
Texture
CrunchyGranular
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseToppingSnackingGarnishing