Is Poppables Honey BBQ Potato Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-smoky honey BBQ seasoning offers a balance of tang and mild sweetness, applied to small, hollow, poppable chips with a light, airy crunch. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, party offering, or dipping accompaniment; customer reviews note bold flavor and satisfying texture, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning distribution reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-smoky honey BBQ seasoning offers a balance of tang and mild sweetness, applied to small, hollow, poppable chips with a light, airy crunch. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, party offering, or dipping accompaniment; customer reviews note bold flavor and satisfying texture, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning distribution reported.
Ingredients
Potato Flakes, Vegetable Oil, Potato Starch, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Spices, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Brown Sugar, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavour, Honey Solids, Molasses Solids, Paprika Extract, Vegetable Oil, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract), Sea Salt, Asparaginase, Turmeric
Check Poppables Honey BBQ Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Poppables Honey BBQ Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Poppables Honey BBQ Potato Chips is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


