Is Poppables Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • lactose
  • whey protein concentrate
  • buttermilk
  • romano cheese
  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • +4 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CORN, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), POTATO STARCH, WHITE CHEDDAR SEASONING (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SKIM MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER OIL, BUTTERMILK, ROMANO CHEESE [PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEXTROSE, CORN OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, LACTOSE, CITRIC ACID, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID), SEA SALT, AND TURMERIC.

Check Poppables against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go