Is POPPED WHOLE GRAIN CHIPS, WISCONSIN CHEDDAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured milk
  • cheddar
  • blue cheese
  • buttermilk
  • cheese
  • cream
  • butter
  • reduced lactose whey
  • +2 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN SORGHUM, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (WHEY, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTERMILK, SALT, CHEESE [CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT AND ENZYMES)], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, ANNATTO, LACTIC ACID AND CITRIC ACID).

Check POPPED WHOLE GRAIN CHIPS, WISCONSIN CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping