Is POPPED WHOLE GRAIN CHIPS, WISCONSIN CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • reduced lactose whey
  • blue cheese
  • cheese
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN SORGHUM, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (WHEY, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTERMILK, SALT, CHEESE [CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT AND ENZYMES)], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, ANNATTO, LACTIC ACID AND CITRIC ACID).

Check POPPED WHOLE GRAIN CHIPS, WISCONSIN CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping