Is Poppi Grape Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Grape-flavored beverage offers a bright, fruity taste with a mild tart edge and restrained sweetness. Light, crisp effervescence creates a clean mouthfeel. Consumers commonly sip it chilled, use it as a mixer for cocktails and mocktails, or enjoy it as a low-key alternative to traditional sodas; reviews note balanced flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sparkling Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Agave Inulin, Grape Juice*, Apple Juice*, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Fruit and Vegetable Juice for Color, Citric Acid, Stevia. *Concentrate

Check Poppi Grape against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Poppi Grape is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTangyVinegary
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Poppi Grape | Spoonful