Is Poppi Strawberry Lemon Prebiotic Soda Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This strawberry-lemon sparkling beverage delivers a bright, tart-forward flavor with lively carbonation and light effervescence. Commonly enjoyed chilled as a standalone refreshment or mixed into cocktails, reviews note consistent fruit notes, crisp mouthfeel, and occasional comments about sweetness or an artificial aftertaste from some buyers and varied packaging preferences reported.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This strawberry-lemon sparkling beverage delivers a bright, tart-forward flavor with lively carbonation and light effervescence. Commonly enjoyed chilled as a standalone refreshment or mixed into cocktails, reviews note consistent fruit notes, crisp mouthfeel, and occasional comments about sweetness or an artificial aftertaste from some buyers and varied packaging preferences reported.
Ingredients
Sparkling Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Agave Inulin, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice, Strawberry Juice, Stevia.
Check Poppi Strawberry Lemon Prebiotic Soda against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Poppi Strawberry Lemon Prebiotic Soda in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


