Is Poppies 12 Assorted Flavour Macarons 132G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salted butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • condensed milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • caramel salted butter 0
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate 1
  • white chocolate

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Almonds 16%, Egg White, Butter, White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Water, Raspberry 3%, Glucose Syrup, Chocolate 1.6% [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Starch, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Paprika Extract, Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Caramel Salted Butter 0.6% [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Condensed Milk, Sugar), Salted Butter (Butter, Salt), Sugar, Water, Salt], Vegetable Oils and Fats (Coconut, Sunflower), Pistachio Nuts 0.2%, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice 0.1%, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Lecithin), Caramel 0.1% (Sugar, Water), Natural Flavourings, Hazelnuts, Colours (Beta-Carotene, Carmines, Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Caramelised Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Bourbon Vanilla Extract, Salt, Ground Bourbon Vanilla Pods

Check Poppies 12 Assorted Flavour Macarons 132G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Poppies 12 Assorted Flavour Macarons 132G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruityButtery
Texture
CrispyChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go