Is Poppie's Gourmet Rainbow Party Cookie Pack featuring Three Types of Chocolate Chunks and Sprinkles (12 individually wrapped cookies) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole eggs
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • margarine soybean oil
  • white chocolate chunk
  • +2 more

whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour, Granulated Sugar, Butter, Dark Chocolate Chunk, Whole Eggs, Light Brown Sugar, Milk Chocolate Chunk, White Chocolate Chunk, Margarine Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Water, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoated, Artificial Flavor, Beta-carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Sprinkles, Baking Soda, Vanilla

Check Poppie's Gourmet Rainbow Party Cookie Pack featuring Three Types of Chocolate Chunks and Sprinkles (12 individually wrapped cookies) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Poppie's Gourmet Rainbow Party Cookie Pack featuring Three Types of Chocolate Chunks and Sprinkles (12 individually wrapped cookies) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go