Is POPPIN' PEBBLES, SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH POPPIN' PIECES, BURSTIN' BERRY, BURSTIN' BERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat yogurt powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE, SUGAR, POPPIN' PIECES [ POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), CARBONATED CRYSTALS (SUGAR, LACTOSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CARBON DIOXIDE), RICE FLOUR, DEXTROSE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK), SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND PALM KERNEL OILS), SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0. 5% OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, RED 3, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE (SOURCE OF ZINC), VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D.

Check POPPIN' PEBBLES, SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH POPPIN' PIECES, BURSTIN' BERRY, BURSTIN' BERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go