Is Poppin Sweet & Salty Popcorn | 100g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural flavours
  • 304

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwaveable snack offering a balanced sweet-and-salty flavor, with light, airy kernels and a slightly crisp finish. Often used for movie nights, parties, and quick at-home snacks. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, occasional uneven coating and unpopped kernels, and general satisfaction for convenience and portion size, suitable for sharing with friends.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPPING CORN (69%), VEGETABLE OILS (CONTAIN ANTIOXIDANTS (307B, 304)), SALT, SWEETENER (SUCRALOSE), NATURAL FLAVOURS (CONTAIN MILK), FOOD ACID (CITRIC), COLOUR (ANNATTO). CONTAINS MILK.

Check Poppin Sweet & Salty Popcorn | 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Poppin Sweet & Salty Popcorn | 100g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go