Is POPPY HAMANTASHEN (FRUIT TARTS) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UN-BLEACHED AND UN-BROMATED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), PALM OIL SHORTENING, PURE CANE SUGAR, EGGS, CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, FILTERED WATER, POPPY JAM (POPPY SEEDS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HONEY, APRICOT JAM, PECTIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, TURMERIC (SPICE).
Check POPPY HAMANTASHEN (FRUIT TARTS) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POPPY HAMANTASHEN (FRUIT TARTS) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


