Is Poppy Seed bagels Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium propionate
- calcium carbonate
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
UNG Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Caster Sugar, POPPY SEEDS (1.5%), Salt, Yeast, Distilled Barley Malt Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Malted Barley, Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Soya Flour, Acidity Regulator: Calcium Carbonate; Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate; Wheat Flour, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid. OVICE Foraller Da to
Check Poppy Seed bagels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Poppy Seed bagels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
About this product
Bread · Loaf


