Is Popty Bakery Flaming Good Bakers Traditional Bara Brith Fruit Cake Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vine Fruit (20%) (Currants, Sultanas), Egg, Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (E501ii, E450i), Emulsifiers (Glucose Syrup Solids, E472b, E471, E477, Skimmed Milk Powder, E450), Salt, Flavouring (Vanilla), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed, Sustainable Palm), Water, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup (Sulphite), Glycerine, Mixed Spice, Preservatives (E202, E282)

Check Popty Bakery Flaming Good Bakers Traditional Bara Brith Fruit Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking