Is PORCINI MUSHROOM COOKS LIKE RISOTTO, PORCINI MUSHROOM Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • farro
  • wheat

farro

Dietitian note

Farro, a popular salad and soup topper, is made by combining the grains of certain wheat species.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, umami-rich flavor and a creamy, risotto-like texture when prepared; often served as a main or side, incorporated into soups, pastas, or grain dishes. Reviewers praise depth of flavor and convenience, while noting occasional inconsistency in rehydration, uneven pieces, and variability in finished texture and packaging complaints about fragile bags.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Farro (Wheat), Sea Salt, Dried Porcini Mushrooms, Dehydrated Onion, Cane Sugar, Yeast Extract, Granulated Garlic, Palm Oil, Celery Powder, Turmeric, Parsley, White Pepper

Check PORCINI MUSHROOM COOKS LIKE RISOTTO, PORCINI MUSHROOM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PORCINI MUSHROOM COOKS LIKE RISOTTO, PORCINI MUSHROOM is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmami
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish