Is PORK AND BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE, PORK AND BEANS Vegan?

Description
Sweet-savory tang with a saucy consistency, tender pieces and small protein morsels provide a mix of soft and slightly fibrous textures. Commonly heated as a quick side, spooned over toast or mixed into casseroles. Reviews commonly note convenience and comforting flavor, while some mention varying chunk size and occasional saltiness.
Why it's not vegan
- adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
- pork
- natural and artificial flavors
adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-savory tang with a saucy consistency, tender pieces and small protein morsels provide a mix of soft and slightly fibrous textures. Commonly heated as a quick side, spooned over toast or mixed into casseroles. Reviews commonly note convenience and comforting flavor, while some mention varying chunk size and occasional saltiness.
Ingredients
Prepared White Beans (Water, White Beans), Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Less Than 2% Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Pork, Baking Soda, Onion Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spice, Calcium Chloride (A Firming Agent), Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol, May Contain: Soy
Check PORK AND BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE, PORK AND BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORK AND BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE, PORK AND BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
PORK AND BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE, PORK AND BEANS is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


