Is PORK AND BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE, PORK AND BEANS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
  • pork
  • calcium chloride
  • natural and artificial flavors

adds a trivial amount of cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory tang with a saucy consistency, tender pieces and small protein morsels provide a mix of soft and slightly fibrous textures. Commonly heated as a quick side, spooned over toast or mixed into casseroles. Reviews commonly note convenience and comforting flavor, while some mention varying chunk size and occasional saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared White Beans (Water, White Beans), Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Less Than 2% Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Pork, Baking Soda, Onion Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spice, Calcium Chloride (A Firming Agent), Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol, May Contain: Soy

Check PORK AND BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE, PORK AND BEANS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PORK AND BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE, PORK AND BEANS is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAWalmart

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishSandwich