Is PORK AND BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE, TOMATO SAUCE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural and artificial flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED WHITE BEANS (WATER, WHITE BEANS), WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PORK*, BAKING SODA, ONION POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SPICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (A FIRMING AGENT).

Check PORK AND BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE, TOMATO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySweetAcidic
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go