Is Pork and beans in tomato sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork baking soda
  • natural flavors

pork baking soda

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

prepared white beans, water tomato puree (water, tomato paste), sugar, contains less than 2% of: salt, vinegar, pork baking soda, onion powder, natural flavors, spice, calcium chloride (firming agent), oleoresin 30g) paprika (for color), mer

Check Pork and beans in tomato sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish