Is Pork and Braised Shiitake Dumpling (Frozen) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Cabbage, Braised Shiitake (Shiitake, Ginger, Garlic, Mirin, Tamari, Sesame Oil), Eggs, Shallots, Oyster Sauce, Tamari, Garlic, Mirin, Mushroom Stock, Sesame Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Pepper Wrapper: Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Glutinous Rice Flour, Xantham Gum Dumpling Sauce: Tamari, Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Water May Contain: Soy, Corn
Check Pork and Braised Shiitake Dumpling (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pork and Braised Shiitake Dumpling (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
Where to buy
Pork and Braised Shiitake Dumpling (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen


