Is Pork, Apple & Cheddar Sausages (Frozen) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • pastured pork
  • the mad brit sources animals that are 100% grass fed & finished

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastured Pork, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Rennet), Water, Dried Apples (Treated With Ascorbic Acid And Calcium Chloride), Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Lemon Juice, Garlic Powder, Caraway Seed, Sodium Erythorbate, Ground Nutmeg, Marjoram, Dried, Ginger, The Mad Brit Sources Animals That Are 100% Grass Fed & Finished, They Do Not Use Fillers, Preferring Healthy, Natual That Do All The Talking

Check Pork, Apple & Cheddar Sausages (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pork, Apple & Cheddar Sausages (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking