Is PORK BABY BACK RIBS, HONEY & GARLIC Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- baby pork back ribs in sauce
baby pork back ribs in sauce
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BABY PORK BACK RIBS IN SAUCE (SUGAR, GLUCOSE, TOMATO PASTE, WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, HONEY, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, SALT, FRUCTOSE, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, SPICE AND COLORING, XANTHAN GUM).
Check PORK BABY BACK RIBS, HONEY & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORK BABY BACK RIBS, HONEY & GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Honey BBQ Sauce
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Dipping Honey Mustard - 14 Fl. Oz.
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Barbecue Honey - 40 Oz
Smithfield Marinated Roasted Garlic & Herb Pork Loin File...
ROASTED GARLIC & ROSEMARY POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES
About this product
Meat · Piece


