Is PORK BABY BACK RIBS ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE, ORIGINAL Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- defatted wheat germ
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
- food starch modified
- natural smoke flavor
- +1 more
defatted wheat germ
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK BABY BACK RIBS (CONTAINING UP TO 7% OF A SOLUTION OF: WATER, SEA SALT, RAW SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT), SEASONING (GARLIC, SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER MUSTARD, CORIANDER, CHIPOTLE, NATURAL FLAVORS, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), SEASONING (DEFATTED WHEAT GERM, FRUCTOSE, REFINER'S SYRUP POWDER, BROWN SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, MOLASSES POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CARAMEL (COLOR), FOOD STARCH MODIFIED), BARBECUE SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check PORK BABY BACK RIBS ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORK BABY BACK RIBS ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


